Time Lobby   Auditorium   Room 102   Room 216   Room 206   Room 208   Break Stations   2nd Floor
Bistro
 
7:00am                         B
r
     
7:30am                         B
r
e
a
     
8:00am R
e
                      e
a
     
8:30am g
i
                      k
f
     
9:00am s
t
          Yahoo! Tutorial           a
s
     
9:30am r
a
          Milind Bhandarkar           t
     
10:00am t
i
                             
10:30am o
n
                             
11:00am                                
11:30am                           L
u
 
12:00pm         I
n
  Lunch Break               n
c
 
12:30pm         t
e
                  h  
1:00pm         r                      
1:30pm     Conference Introduction &
Plenary Talk on FutureGrid
Geoffrey Fox
  n
e
t
                     
2:00pm      
C
a
                     
2:30pm     LEMO-MR: Low overhead and Elastic MapReduce Implementation Optimized for Memory and CPU-Intensive Applications
Z. Fadika,
M. Govindaraju
  f
e

&

C
h
a
r
  Correlation based File Prefetching Approach for Hadoop
B. Dong, X. Zhong, Q. Zheng, L. Jian, J. Liu, J. Qiu, Y. Li
  A Mechanism of Flexible Memory Exchange in Cloud Computing Environments
T. Okuda, E. Kawai, S. Yamaguchi
           
3:00pm     Voronoi-based Geospatial Query Processing with MapReduce
A. Akdogan, U. Demiryurek, F. Banaei-Kashani and C. Shahabi
  g
i
n
g
  Reliability Support in Virtual Infrastructures
G. Koslovski, W. Yeow, C. Westphal, T. Huu, J. Montagnat, P. Vicat-Blanc
  A Novel Approach for Cooperative Overlay-Maintenance in Multi-Overlay Environments
C.J. Hsu, W.C. Chung, K.C. Lai, K.C. Li, Y.C. Chung
 
based Control Systems
H. Chen, C. Zhou, N. Xiong
         
3:30pm     Break       Break   Break  
Break
         
4:00pm     LEEN: Locality/Fairness- Aware Key Partitioning for MapReduce in the Cloud
S. Ibrahim, H. Jin, Lu Lu, B. He, Li Qi, S. Wu
      Self-Organizing Agents for Service Composition in Cloud Computing
J. O. Gutierrez-Garcia, K. Sim
  Sector/Sphere Tutorial
Yuhong Gu
 
         
4:30pm     Applying Twister to Scientific Applications
B. Zhang, Y. Ruan, Tak-Lon Wu, J. Qiu, A. Hughes, G. Fox
      elasticLM: A novel approach for software licensing in distributed computing infrastructures
W. Ziegler, C. Cacciari, F. D'Andria, B. Hagemeier, D. G. Peréz, D. Mallmann, J. Martrat, A. Rumpl, C. Zsigri, M. Gozalo
   
     
5:00pm     Evaluation of MapReduce for Gridding LIDAR Data
S. Krishnan, C. Crosby, C. Baru
      Building a Distributed Block Storage System for Cloud Infrastructure
X. Gao, Yu Ma, M. Pierce, M. Lowe, G. Fox
                 
                               
Time Lobby   Auditorium   Room 102   Room 216   Room 206   Room 208   Scholar's
Hall
  Break
Stations
  2nd Floor
Bistro
 
7:00am                             B
r
     
7:30am                         Poster   e
a
     
8:00am R
e
g
i
s
t
 
Opening Remarks
     
          Drop-off   k
f
a
s
t
     
8:30am r
a
 
Keynote
Ian Foster
                             
9:00am t
i
 
              MapReduce Workshop Opening              
9:30am o
n
                HAMA: An Efficient Matrix Computation with the MapReduce Framework
S. Seo, E. J. Yoon, J. Kim, S. Jin, Jin-Soo Kim, S. Maeng
             
10:00am                   The Two Quadrillionth Bit of Pi is 0! Distributed Computation of Pi with Apache Hadoop
Tsz-Wo Sze
             
10:30am    
Break
      Break   Break   Break              
11:00am    
Adopting Clouds Panel
Geoffrey C. Fox
Ian Foster
Jose Fortes
Keith R. Jackson
Shantenu Jha
Douglas Thain
      Analyzing Electroencephalograms Using Cloud Computing Techniques
K. Ericson, S. Pallickara, C. W. Anderson
  Twister Tutorial

Judy Qiu
Saliya Ekanayake

  Hybrid Map Task Scheduling for GPU-based Heterogeneous Clusters
K. Shirahata, H. Sato, S. Matsuoka
             
11:30am    
 
      Cost-effective HPC: The Community or the Cloud?
A. Carlyle, S. Harrell, P. Smith
      Pepper: An Elastic Web Server Farm for Cloud based on Hadoop
S. Krishnan, J. C. Counio
         

L
u
n
c
h

 
12:00pm    
 
  I
n
t
e
r
n
e
t
  Middleware level solutions for SPMD Applications in Grids and Clouds
B. Amedro, F. Baude, F. Huet, E. Mathias
      Characterization of Hadoop Jobs using Unsupervised Learning
M. Bhandarkar, S. Phadke, S. Aggarwal
             
12:30pm    
Lunch Break
 
  Lunch Break   Lunch Break   Lunch Break              
1:00pm    
  C                          
1:30pm    
A Token-Based Access Control System for RDF Data in the Clouds
A. Khaled, M. Husain, L. Khan, K. Hamlen, B. Thuraisingham
  a
f
e

&
  Performance Analysis of High Performance Computing Applications on the Amazon Web Services Cloud
K. Jackson, L. Ramakrishnan, K. Muriki, S. Canon, S. Cholia, J. Shalf, H. Wasserman, N. Wright
  Microsoft Azure Tutorial
Krishna Kumar
  SSS: An Implementation of Key-value Store based MapReduce Framework
H. Ogawa, H. Nakada, R. Takano, T. Kudoh
             
2:00pm    
Image Distribution in Large Scale Cloud Providers
R. Wartel, T. Cass, B. Moreira, E. Roche, M. Guijarro, S. Goasguen, U. Schwickerath
  C
h
a
r
g
i
n
g
  Rapid Processing of Synthetic Seismograms Using Windows Azure Cloud
V. Subramanian, L. Wang
      A Hybrid Distributed System Architecture for Storing and Processing Images from the Web
M. Krishna, B. Kannan, A. Ramani
             
2:30pm           Finding Tropical Cyclones on a Cloud Computing Cluster: Using Parallel Virtualization for Large-Scale Climate Simulation Analysis
D. Hasenkamp, A. Sim, M. Wehner, K. Wu
      Cogset vs. Hadoop: Measurements and Analysis
S. V. Valvåg, Å. Kvalnes, D. Johansen
             
3:00pm    
Break
      Break       Break              
3:30pm           Performing Large Science Experiments within a Cloud Architecture: Pitfalls and Solutions
W. Lu, J. Jackson, J. Ekanayake, R. Barga, N. Araujo
      Howdah - a flexible pipeline framework for analyzing genomic data
S. Lewis, S. Reynolds, H. Rovera, M. Oleary, S. Killcoyne, I. Shmulevich, J. Boyle
             
4:00pm    
Cost-Optimal Outsourcing of Applications into the Clouds
I. Trummer, F. Leymann, R. Mietzner, W. Binder
      Exploring Architecture Options for a Federated, Cloud-based Systems Biology Knowledgebase
I. Gorton, J. Liu, J. Yin
      Scaling Populations of a Genetic Algorithm for Job Shop Scheduling Problems using MapReduce
Di-Wei Huang, J. Lin
             
4:30pm    
Towards a Reference Architecture for Semantically Interoperable Clouds
N. Loutas, V. Peristeras, T. Bouras, E. Kamateri, D. Zeginis, K. Tarabanis
      Usage Patterns to Provision for Time Critical Scientific Experimentation in Clouds
E. C. Withana, B. Plale
  A Study in Hadoop Streaming with Matlab for NMR data processing
K. Gunaratna, P. Anderson , A. Ranabahu, A. P. Sheth
     
5:00pm           Semantics Centric Solutions for Application and Data Portability in Cloud Computing
A. Ranabahu, A. Sheth
      A MapReduce-based architecture for rule matching in production system
B. Cao, J. Yin, Qi Zhang, Y. Ye
             
5:30pm                                    
6:00pm                                    
6:30pm                         Poster Reception
         
7:00pm                         &
Awards
         
7:30pm                         Ceremony          
8:00pm                         Drinks and          
8:30pm                         heavy Hors          
9:00pm                         d'oeurvres          
9:30pm                                    
Time Lobby   Auditorium   Room 102   Room 216   Room 206   Room 208   Room 222   Break Stations   2nd Floor
Bistro
 
7:00am                             B
r
     
7:30am                             e
a
     
8:00am R
e
g
  Keynote
Dennis Gannon
                      k
f
a
     
8:30am i
s
                          s
t
     
9:00am t
r
a
  Cloud Standards Panel                              
9:30am t
i
 

Stephen Diamond
Wayne Adams
David Bernstein

                             
10:00am o
n
  Craig Lee
Dawn Leaf
Bret Piatt
Winston Bumpus
                             
10:30am             Break   Break  
Break
 
Break
         
11:00am             Affinity-aware Dynamic Pinning Scheduling for Virtual Machines
Z. Li, Y. Bai, H. Zhang, Y. Ma
  OpenNebula: Leading Interoperability
and Innovation
in Cloud Computing Management
 
Security Workshop Opening

Keynote Speaker
Bhavani  Thuraisingham

           
11:30am             Achieving High Throughput by Transparent Network Interface Virtualization on Multi-core Systems
H. Zhang, Y. Bai, Z. Li, N. Du, W. Yang
 

Constantino Vazquez
Borja Sotomayor

 
 
 
Nimbus
P. Sempolinski, D. Thain
     

L
u
n
c
h

 
12:00pm         I
n
t
e
r
n
e
t
  Xenrelay: An Efficient Data Transmitting Approach for Tracing Guest Domain
H. Jin, W. Cao, P. Yuan, X. Xie
                 
12:30pm        
  Lunch Break   Lunch Break  
Lunch Break
 
Lunch Break
         
1:00pm         C          
 
         
1:30pm         a
f
e

&
  Power-Saving in Large-Scale Storage Systems with Data Migration
K, Hasebe, T. Niwa, A. Sugiki, K. Kato
  Open Stack Tutorial
Bret Piatt
 
           
2:00pm         C
h
a
r
g
i
n
g
  Evaluation and Analysis of GreenHDFS: A Self Adaptive, Energy Conserving Variant of the Hadoop Distributed File System
R. Kaushik, M. Bhandarkar, K. Nahrstedt
     
Inadequacies of Current Risk Controls for the Cloud
S. Creese, M. Auty, M. Goldsmith, P. Hopkins
 
Smartphone
J. Heo, K. Terada, M. Toyama, S. Kurumatani, E. Y. Chen
         
2:30pm             Data replication and power consumption in data grids
S. Vrbsky, M. Lei, K. Smith, S. J, Byrd
     
Servers: a Scoped Invariant Perspective
J. Wei, C. Pu, C. V. Rozas, A. Rajan
           
3:00pm             Resource Provisioning for Enriched Services in Cloud Environment
R. Aoun, E.A. Doumith, M. Gagnaire
     
D. Tancock, S. Pearson, A. Charlesworth
A Framework for evaluating clustering algorithm
J. Wei, C. Pu, C. V. Rozas, A. Rajan
 

M. S. Rehman, M. F. Sakr
         
3:30pm             Break   Break  
Break
 
Break
         
4:00pm             Using Global Behavior Modeling to Improve QoS in Cloud Data Storage Services
J. Montes, B. Nicolae, G. Antoniu, A. Sanchez, M. S. Perez
  Future Grid Tutorial
Gregor von Laszewski
Greg Pike
             
4:30pm             Exploring the Performance Fluctuations of HPC Workloads on Clouds (Short)
Y. El Khamra, H. Kim, S. Jha, M. Parashar
 
Computing
S. Pearson, A. Benameur
Development
A. Manjunatha, A. Ranabahu, A. P. Sheth, K. Thirunarayan
     
5:00pm             REMEM: REmote MEMory as Checkpointing Storage
H. Jin, X.H. Sun, Y. Chen, T. Ke
     
Security Services
J. Xu, J. Yan, L. He, P. Su, D. Feng
           
5:30pm                  
 
             
6:00pm                                    
6:30pm                                    
7:00pm     Pre-show Reception
                             
7:30pm     (Cocktails and light snacks)
                             
8:00pm     Beat of Technology                              
8:30pm     Multimedia Show                              
9:00pm                                    
9:30pm                                    

Time Lobby   Auditorium   Room 102   Room 216   Room 206   Room 208   Room 134   Break Stations   2nd Floor
Bistro
 
7:00am                             B
r
     
7:30am                             e
a
     
8:00am R
e
  Keynote
Kai Hwang
                      k
f
     
8:30am g
i
                          a
s
     
9:00am s
t
r
a
t
i
o
n
  Resource Allocation for Computing Independent Tasks in the Cloud with Budget Constraint
W. Shi and Bo Hong
      Nimbus Tutorial
Kate Keahey
David Labissoniere
 
HCI/Cloud Workshop Opening

Workshop Keynote
John M. Carroll

 

 

      Cloud Computing Standards Cataloging, Categorization, and Coordination Workshop (9:00a-4:30p)   t


     
9:30am o
n
  A Multi-agent approach for Semantic Resource Allocation
J. Ejarque, R. Sirvent, R. M. Badia
         
                 
10:00am     Investigating Business-driven Cloudburst Schedulers for e-Science Bag-of-Tasks Applications
D. Maia, R. Santos, R. Lopes, F. Brasileiro
         
Break
                 
10:30am     Break       Break  
      Break            
11:00am     Cloud Security Panel

Cloud Security and Privacy: What is new and What needs to be done?
R. Sandhu, J. R Rao, P. Ning, S. Kim, X. Wang
      Nimbus Tutorial  
Enabling Sustainable Clouds via Environmentally Opportunistic Computing
M. Witkowski, P. R. Brenner, D. B. Go, R. Jansen, E. M. Ward
       
     
11:30am              
 
D.H. Hu, Y. Wang, C.L. Wang
Intercloud Security Considerations
D. Bernstein, D. Vij
          L
u
n
c
h
 
12:00pm         I
n
t
e
r
n
e
t
                     
12:30pm     Lunch Break       Lunch Break  
Lunch Break
 
Lunch Break
 
Lunch Break
         
1:00pm                
 
 
 
             
1:30pm     Bag-of-Tasks Scheduling under Budget Constraints
A. Oprescu, T. Kielmann
  C
a
f
e

&

C
h
a
     
An Interface Design for Future Cloud-based Visualization Services
Y. Tanahashi, C.K. Chen, S. Marchesin, K.L. Ma
               
2:00pm     A Novel Heuristic-based Task Selection and Allocation Framework in Dynamic Collaborative Cloud Service Platform
B. Song, M. M. Hassan, E.N. Huh
  r
g
i
n
g
     
B. C. Stahl, V. Ikonen, J. Timmermans
 
L. M. Riungu, O. Taipale, K. Smolander
MapReduce in the Clouds for Science
T. Gunarathne, Tak-lon Wu, J. Qiu, G. C. Fox
             
2:30pm     CloudBATCH: A Batch Job Queuing System on Clouds with Hadoop and HBase
C. Zhang, H. Sterck
         
Group Discussion
               
3:00pm     A Novel Parallel Traffic Control Mechanism for Cloud Computing
Zheng Li and Nenghai Yu

         
 
               
3:30pm                

Workshop Closing Remarks

 

               
4:00pm                                  
4:30pm

Conference Ends By 4:30pm

 
   

ClouldCom2010 Sponsors