Workshop Program

Monday, June 21st, 2010

Room: Superior III

DoubleTree Hotel, Chicago, USA

 

Time

Sessions

Authors

Links

08:30AM

Welcome

 

08:30AM

Invited Talk

Microsoft Biology Foundation and its Applications, Simon Mercer, Microsoft,  USA

slides

09:00AM

Cloud Computing Paradigms for Pleasingly Parallel Biomedical Applications

Thilina Gunarathne

Tak-Lon Wu

Judy Qiu

Geoffrey Fox

Indiana University, USA

paper

slides

09:30AM

MPIPairwiseStatSig: Parallel Pairwise Statistical Significance Estimation of Local Sequence Alignment

Ankit Agrawal

Sanchit Misra

Daniel Honbo

Alok Choudhary

Northwestern University, USA

paper

slides

10:00AM

Exploring the RNA Folding Energy Landscape Using Scalable Distributed Cyberinfrastructure

Joohyun Kim
Wei Huang
Sharath Maddineni
Fareed Aboul-ela
Shantenu Jha

Louisiana State University, USA

paper

10:30AM

Break

 

11:00AM

Keynote

Folker Meyer, Institute for Genomics and Systems Biology, Argonne National Lab, USA

slides

12:00PM

Biocompute: Towards a Collaborative Workspace for Data Intensive Bio-Science

Rory Carmichael

University of Notre Dame, USA

paper

Patrick Braga-Henebry
IMV Financial Markets, USA

Douglas Thain

Scott Emrich

University of Notre Dame, USA

12:30PM

Lunch

 

01:00PM

01:30PM
Modeling sequence and function similarity between proteins for protein functional annotation

Roger Higdon

Brenton Louie

Eugene Kolker

Seattle Childrens Research Institute, USA
paper

02:00PM

Browsing Large Scale Cheminformatics Data with Dimension Reduction

Jong Youl Choi

Seung-Hee Bae

Judy Qiu

Geoffrey Fox

Bin Chen

David Wild

Indiana University, USA

paper

slides

02:30PM

Data Parallelism in Bioinformatics Workflows Using Hydra

Fábio Coutinho

Eduardo Ogasawara

Daniel de Oliveira

COPPE/Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

paper

Vanessa Braganholo
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Alexandre A. B. Lima
COPPE/Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Alberto M. R. Dávila
FIOCRUZ, Brazil
Marta Mattoso
COPPE/Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

03:00PM

Optimization of a parallel permutation testing function for the SPRINT R package

Savvas Petrou
Terence M Sloan

Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre/School of Physics & Astronomy/The University of Edinburgh, UK

paper

Muriel Mewissen
Thorsten Forster
Division of Pathway Medicine/The University of Edinburgh, UK
Michal Piotrowski
Bartosz Dobrzelecki
Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre/School of Physics & Astronomy/The University of Edinburgh, UK

03:30PM

Break

 
04:00PM

Panel session

Data Intensive Cyberinfrastructure for Life Sciences

Robert Grossman, Scott Emrich, Shantenu Jha, Simon Mercer

 
04:30PM

05:00PM

Text Mining for Bone Biology

Andrew Hoblitzell
Snehasis Mukhopadhyay
Qian You
Shiaofen Fang
Yuni Xia
Joseph Bidwell

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

paper

sildes

05:30PM

CUDA-based Triangulations of Convolution Molecular Surfaces

Sergio Dias

Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal

paper

sildes

Kuldeep Bora
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Abel Gomes
Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal